voyent
PanelToolTip inside Relative Div  XML
Forum Index -> Components
Author Message
StormTAG

Joined: 30/Sep/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


Hopefully a simple question, but is there any way to use a panelToolTip for a panelGroup that is inside another panelGroup/Div which has position:relative?
mark.collette


Joined: 07/Feb/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 1692
Offline


I don't think it's a problem for the panelGroup to be in the position: relative div, I think it's just the panelTooltip itself that can't be inside one.
[Email]
StormTAG

Joined: 30/Sep/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


As it stood, reworking the CSS so that it was outside of the position:relative div ended up vastly simplifying the existing layout anyway, so I'll call it a blessing in disguise.

Incidentally, if you have a developer who is very literal, giving him printouts of layouts made on word is not a good idea.
malkit

Joined: 31/Jan/2009 00:00:00
Messages: 12
Offline


StormTAG,

I have similar situation. I have panelGroup inside another panelGroup and the outer panelGroup need to use position:absolute.

As a result of the above, my panelToolTip(s) are way off. Removing the position:absolute fixes the tool tip position issue, but the page components are also displaced, which is not acceptable at all.

Unfortunately, changing the outer panelGroup with div (and still keeping position:absolute) does not fix the issue.

I am afraid, I dont quite understand what you mean by "reworking the CSS", can you provide some example how you were able to get around this issue.

TIA,

Malkit S. Bhasin

StormTAG

Joined: 30/Sep/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


Unfortunately the only way I was able to do this was to remove all of the parental styling that had position:absolute. In my case this ended up simplifying the layout anyway so I managed to get away with it.

You might try putting the tooltips in a seperate file that you include outside of your position:absolute divs. Then you would need to ensure that the "tooltip" field matched what the div's ID field ended up being. You may have to prepend the JSF parent/form IDs.
 
Forum Index -> Components
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team