voyent
facelets and selectOneMenu  XML
Forum Index -> Components
Author Message
bionut

Joined: 25/Apr/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 41
Offline


When I place a ICESoft selectOneMenu in a facelet page the resulting page in the browser has a ComboBox which is empty (has nothing to select). Have you guys converted the component-showcase demo to a facelet based demo? That would test the compatibility of all ICEFaces components and facelets.
 Filename creditcard.xhtml [Disk] Download
 Description No description given
 Filesize 4 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  480 time(s)

 Filename faces-config.xml [Disk] Download
 Description No description given
 Filesize 3 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  342 time(s)

[Email]
zzzz8

Joined: 07/Dec/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 270
Offline


I've also seen some problems with the menuBar component.

The component-showcase idea is great!
mark.collette


Joined: 07/Feb/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 1692
Offline


If you're having problems with menuBar, then I recommend trying the work-around mentionned here:

http://support.icesoft.com/jive/thread.jspa?threadID=1032
[Email]
mark.collette


Joined: 07/Feb/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 1692
Offline


I tried your selectOneMenu example, for the credit card's expiration month, using both the newest code, and the Beta, so I believe this solution should work in all cases. Take the f : selectItem tags, and duplicate the itemValue attributes so that there are also itemLabel attributes, with the same values. It should then work. Alternatively, you could use an f : selectItems tag, backed by a bean property that returns a SelectItem array.

Thank you for the Facelets component-showcase suggestion. We are planning on adding that to the existing ICEfaces + Facelets test suite, but I'm not sure if we'll be able to release it as sample code this release.
[Email]
bionut

Joined: 25/Apr/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 41
Offline


I got it to work as well, thanks. I do think the error reporting could be improved in ICEFaces but if you specify things correctly in your facelet xhtml, then it seems to work as expected. So in short, it was a screwup on my part and it is working now.
[Email]
mark.collette


Joined: 07/Feb/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 1692
Offline


The code has been fixed so that if either the itemValue attribute or the itemLabel attribute is missing, then it will default to the other, instead of mysteriously failing.

This will be included in the upcoming Community Edition 1.0 release. Thank you for your feedback, and for helping us make a better product :)
[Email]
zzzz8

Joined: 07/Dec/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 270
Offline


Hi Mark,

I tried the workaround. Unforutnately, it's still showing "menu item default" as the labels (albeit it seems to be showing the nested menu items correctly)...
mark.collette


Joined: 07/Feb/2005 00:00:00
Messages: 1692
Offline


I recently delved into that area, for another customer, and it looks like there's a second bug, which is losing the menuItem labels, resulting in a default label showing.

There's no temporary work-around for this, but at least it's fixed in the current codebase, and will be in the Community Edition 1.0 release coming up.

- Mark Collette
[Email]
 
Forum Index -> Components
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team