voyent
Problem when using rowselector with datapaginator with icefaces 1.8  XML
Forum Index -> General Help
Author Message
mikl974

Joined: 16/Feb/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 47
Offline


Hi,

I think there is a bug when using rowselector and datapaginator with le last release 1.8. With 1.7 there is no problem.

Here is the problem :

I have a datable with a datapaginator if I put a rowselector in this datatable, when I click on the paginator to go to another page no rows are displayed (see attached files). The first time the page is loading all is ok the problem occurs when I click on the paginator.

If I remove the rowselector the problem disappears.

I've also reproduced this bug with the component showcase, I attached the file I modified in the component showcase

Does somebody has a woraround for this?

Thanks!
[Thumb - screen1.jpg]
 Filename screen1.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 192 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  439 time(s)

 Filename dataTable-rowSelection.jspx [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 11 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  363 time(s)

mikl974

Joined: 16/Feb/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 47
Offline


nobody has encountered this problem ?
artzambrano

Joined: 21/Mar/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 177
Offline


Could you provide more details about your environment? server, browsers, etc.

Did you build component-showcase from the 1.8 src release or did you just replace jars?

Thanks

Art Zambrano
ICEsoft Technologies Inc.
mikl974

Joined: 16/Feb/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 47
Offline


Hi,
To reproduce the bug you can replace the jspx in the component showcase war file with the one I have attached in this post.

The only thing I did was to add a paginator to the datatable with rowselector. I didn't modified the backed bean.

I used tomcat 6 and the bug occurs with all the browser (ie7, firefox, chrome)


mikl974

Joined: 16/Feb/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 47
Offline


There was a mistake in the previous attached file "dataTable-rowSelection.jspx", I uploaded a new file.

If you Build the component showcase from the 1.8 src release with the file I've attached the bug should occur.

In this page there is a datatable with a rowSelector and a dataPaginator. If the paginator is clicked no row is displayed while the datatable is not empty

With the iceface 1.7.2 release there is no problem.
artzambrano

Joined: 21/Mar/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 177
Offline


mikl974, I had already tried to reproduce the problem by using the jspx you provided and also by simply adding a dataPaginator component to the 'Row Selection' example in component showcase, and I couldn't reproduce the problem. By any chance, were you using NetBeans? Sometimes some weird bugs occur only when using NetBeans.


Has anyone else been able to reproduce this problem?

Art Zambrano
ICEsoft Technologies Inc.
mikl974

Joined: 16/Feb/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 47
Offline


Hi thank you for helping me,

I don't use netbeans I just deploy the war in tomcat!

I have attached a war file with a simple example of the bug.
Could you try to deploy this war in tomcat 6 in order to see if you could reproduce the bug.

Thanks
 Filename test.war [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 6179 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  154 time(s)

artzambrano

Joined: 21/Mar/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 177
Offline


mikl974,

I deployed the .war you just posted, and I still couldn't reproduce the problem. Look at the attached screenshot.

It's really hard to tell what your problem might be. Using firebug, try to analyze the response sent by the server when you navigate to another page (in the paginator) and see if the relevant markup is contained in it, in order to determine if the problem is in the server side or in the client side. You can also try to clear your browser's cache and shift-reload, in case the problem is related to old javascript or css files (i.e. using the ones from 1.7 instead of 1.8).

[Thumb - rowSelector-dataPaginator-screenshot.jpg]
 Filename rowSelector-dataPaginator-screenshot.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 69 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  476 time(s)


Art Zambrano
ICEsoft Technologies Inc.
mikl974

Joined: 16/Feb/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 47
Offline


I used to use chrome as browser and I thought that I have tested my application with firefox and IE but apparently not sorry for that. I have re-tested it with IE and Firefox and it works!!!

Apparently the bug only occurs with the google browser Chrome.

Can you confirm that?

Thanks for your time.
kexkey

Joined: 19/Jan/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 62
Offline


mikl974 wrote:
I used to use chrome as browser and I thought that I have tested my application with firefox and IE but apparently not sorry for that. I have re-tested it with IE and Firefox and it works!!!

Apparently the bug only occurs with the google browser Chrome.

Can you confirm that?

Thanks for your time.
 

Hi,

Same problem here. I confirm.

- Kexkey

artzambrano

Joined: 21/Mar/2007 00:00:00
Messages: 177
Offline


I just tested it in Chrome and I can see the problem. Thanks for noticing it. I'll report the issue.

Art Zambrano
ICEsoft Technologies Inc.
Marioko

Joined: 14/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 125
Offline


i have the same problem..

http://www.icefaces.org/JForum/posts/list/12620.page
Marioko

Joined: 14/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 125
Offline


yay, FIXED!! :-)

mm but i cant find 18806 rev

http://jira.icefaces.org/browse/ICE-4345
 
Forum Index -> General Help
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team