voyent
2.1.0 Beta 2 problems  XML
Forum Index -> Development Build Feedback
Author Message
axlesoft


Joined: 06/Jan/2009 00:00:00
Messages: 189
Offline


Has anyone else had problems with 2.1.0 Beta2?
My tabPanes no longer render and I have problems with other components not rendering until the page is refreshed.
These were all working fine in beta1.

I'm on firefox/safari, java 1.6, glassfish 3.1 and Mojarra 2.1.3

Thanks

-Lee
ken.fyten

Joined: 26/Oct/2004 00:00:00
Messages: 1334
Offline


Hi,

A couple of possibilities come to mind...

It might be related to browser caching the previous version's JS and CSS. If you clear your browser cache does that fix it?

Are you using the mandatoryResource configuration to preload the tabSet? If so, you'll need to update the package name (from 'tab' to 'tabSet') in the mandatoryResource config, as per the Release Notes.

An easy way to debug the mandatoryResource config settings is to set mandartoryResourceConfig='all' temporarily in your web.xml (or in the ice core:config tag on the page). This will preload all the components resources during page load. If that fixes your problem, you likely are not including a component in the mandatoryConfig that you need to, or have a typo or otherwise incorrect component package name there.


Regards,
Ken

Ken Fyten
VP Product Development
ICEsoft Technologies, Inc.
axlesoft


Joined: 06/Jan/2009 00:00:00
Messages: 189
Offline


Thanks for the quick response Ken.

I added Code:
 <context-param>  
         <param-name>org.icefaces.mandatoryResourceConfiguration</param-name>  
         <param-value>all</param-value>  
     </context-param> 
 


To the web.xml and the tabs are now rendering fine.
I'll have to fine-tune the resources so that I don't have to load everything.

-Lee
ErikS

Joined: 16/Aug/2011 05:47:25
Messages: 4
Offline


I experience a problem with the data table on the demo website, if filtering and paginating are activate at the same time.

Entering characters in the filter "eats" the characters and leaves only the last ones entered.

The data table without paginating and filtering active only on the demo website works fine for me.

I cleared the browser's cache.

Thanks
Erik
evgheni.sadovoi

Joined: 22/Aug/2011 11:28:32
Messages: 99
Offline


Erik,
The issue you are experiencing in the demo has been resolved and will work properly in the next release.
ErikS

Joined: 16/Aug/2011 05:47:25
Messages: 4
Offline


By the way, the same problem occurs in combination with column scrollBy="..." definitions.


Additonal question: ace:dataTable is expandable and additional rows are shown. We also want to add a little formular in some of the expanded cells. Think of the expanded row is a details view of the collapsed row.
We could use the expandable panel for this, but then we would have to emulate the correct column width to make it appear seamless inside the outer table.

Can you give us any advice?

Thanks
Erik
 
Forum Index -> Development Build Feedback
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team