voyent
ace:dialog not working in IE7/8  XML
Forum Index -> General Help
Author Message
mriehl

Joined: 01/Nov/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


Hi all,

I have a problem using ace:dialog with IE 7/8. It's working fine in IE 9 and other browsers.

I'm using IceFaces 3.3.0 with patched MyFaces 2.1.8 (myfaces-api-2.1.8-ice-8229.jar and myfaces-impl-2.1.8-ice-8229.jar).

Here's a small test case. It produces a JavaScript error and doesn't show the dialog:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
 <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 <html xml:lang="de" lang="de" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"
 	xmlns:ui="http://java.sun.com/jsf/facelets"
 	xmlns:f="http://java.sun.com/jsf/core"
 	xmlns:h="http://java.sun.com/jsf/html"
 	xmlns:icecore="http://www.icefaces.org/icefaces/core"
 	xmlns:ace="http://www.icefaces.org/icefaces/components"
 	xmlns:ice="http://www.icesoft.com/icefaces/component"
 	xmlns:c="http://java.sun.com/jsp/jstl/core">
 <h:head>
 	<title></title>
 
 </h:head>
 
 <h:body>
 	<ace:dialog id="helpDialog" header="Help" widgetVar="helpDialog"
 		closable="true" modal="true" draggable="false" showEffect="clip"
 		hideEffect="fade" closeOnEscape="true" width="400" height="600">
 		<h:outputText value="Help Dialog" />
 	</ace:dialog>
 
 	<h:form id="form">
 		<ace:panel header="Test" closable="false" toggleable="false">
 			<h:commandLink immediate="true" value="> Dialog"	onclick="helpDialog.show();" />
 
 		</ace:panel>
 	</h:form>
 
 </h:body>
 </html>
 


The JavaScript Error:
SCRIPT438: Das Objekt unterst├╝tzt diese Eigenschaft oder Methode nicht.
test.html, Zeile 4 Zeichen 24

Thanks in advance

Markus

mriehl

Joined: 01/Nov/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


No idea? Am I the only person that has users using IE8?

I attached the complete project, maybe that makes it easier to reproduce the problem.

Thanks

Markus
 Filename IceFacesTestCase.zip [Disk] Download
 Description Eclipse project to reproduce the problem with ace:dialog.
 Filesize 12527 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  19 time(s)

mriehl

Joined: 01/Nov/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


Hi,

here is the complete console output:

[icepush.03ff4.async-connection] Blocking connection cannot be shared among multiple web-contexts.
Initiating blocking connection for "." web-context...
[icepush.03ff4.async-connection] connection monitoring started within window 03ff4
[icepush.03ff4] bridge loaded!
SCRIPT438: Das Objekt unterst├╝tzt diese Eigenschaft oder Methode nicht.
test.html, Zeile 4 Zeichen 24
[icepush.03ff4.async-connection] initialize connection within window 03ff4
 


I can reproduce the bug with myfaces and majorra, so it seems to be an icefaces issue.

Please help!

Thanks in advance,

Markus
mriehl

Joined: 01/Nov/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


Ok, my last try before I switch to another framework.

Here's the example online:

http://82.149.225.55:8080/test/test.html

Works fine in IE9, produces JavaScript error in IE8.

philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


I can reproduce the problem. The problem appears to go away if I include the commandLink in the same form. I've opened a case for this.

Thanks

.
mriehl

Joined: 01/Nov/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


I don't use h:commandLink in my application, that was just for the test case.

I use the menu of the ace:panel:

Code:
<f:facet name="options">
   <ace:menu>
     <ace:menuItem value="Hilfe" onclick="helpDialog.show();" icon="ui-icon ui-icon-help" />
   </ace:menu>
 </f:facet>
 


Or I open them server side:

Code:
<ace:dialog widgetVar="..." modal="true" showEffect="clip" header="..." closable="false" visible="#{bean.dialogVisible}" closeOnEscape="false">
 ...
 </ace:dialog>
 


Thanks

Markus
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


I would suggest trying to wrap the dialog and triggering component (whatever the component is, or however you call it, server or client side) in the same form and see if that resolves the issue on IE. If you could please note your results in the case comments, that would be great.

Thanks

.
mriehl

Joined: 01/Nov/2008 00:00:00
Messages: 15
Offline


Hi,

yes, wrapping the h:form around the dialog AND the commandLink (or whatever makes the dialog visible) solves the problem (client and server side).

Unfortunately I am no able to wrap all my dialogs with one h:form, because some of my dialogs contain forms itself. But maybe this helps to find the error.

Markus
 
Forum Index -> General Help
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team