voyent
ICEfaces and Tomcat issues  XML
Forum Index -> General Help Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Author Message
alex.m

Joined: 15/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 31
Offline


Hi everybody,

i´ve got a problem with ICEfaces running on my Tomcat.

I´m trying Component-Showcase Demo and the TimeZone Tutorial using Tomcat 5.5.17 and 5.5.20.

I managed to run TimeZone Tutorial on Tomcat 5.5.17, but only with the "icefaces-comp.jar" from ICEfaces community version 1.0.1 (771KB).
Using the 'original' jar from open-source version 1.5.0 (440KB) throws an exception:
Code:
SCHWERWIEGEND: Servlet.service() for servlet Persistent Faces Servlet threw exception
 java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.icesoft.faces.renderkit.dom_html_basic.DomBasicRenderer.findForm(Ljavax/
    faces/component/UIComponent;)Ljavax/faces/component/UIComponent;
 	at com.icesoft.faces.component.ext.taglib.Util.isParentPartialSubmit(Unknown Source)

The Component-Showcase Demo (deployed from the .war file) works under 5.5.17, except the Effects Demo. Nothing happens there, like in the online demo.
No exception is thrown either.


Trying those demos under Tomcat 5.5.20 shows, that both doesn´t work. Even by replacing icefaces.jar and icefaces-comp.jar () in every combination.
Exception shown:
Code:
SCHWERWIEGEND: ICEfaces could not initialize JavaServer Faces. Please check that the JSF .jar files are installed correctly.null
 java.lang.NullPointerException
 	at com.icesoft.faces.webapp.xmlhttp.PersistentFacesCommonlet.init(Unknown Source)
 	at com.icesoft.faces.webapp.xmlhttp.PersistentFacesServlet.init(Unknown Source)


Can somebody reproduce/confirm this and bring some light in my darkness?? What´s the secret with exchanging the jars?
How should i install JSF?? All jars are present.

Thanks,
alex
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Hi Alex,
This is a JSF initialization error. Are you using the pre-built war files? If not, are you including the jsf-api.jar and the jsf-impl.jar in the web app lib directory? There can sometimes also be conflicts between the MyFaces and ICEfaces jars. Check to see if you have any MyFaces jars on the classpath.

Thanks,
Philip

.
alex.m

Joined: 15/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 31
Offline


Hi Philip,

thanks for your reply.

I used the prebuild war file of component-showcase and the tutorial files for TimeZone.
Both Tomcat where fresh installed (zip files) without any changes.

Jars in common/lib (both Tomcats):

commons-el.jar
jasper-compiler.jar
jasper-compiler-jdt.jar
jasper-runtime.jar
jsp-api.jar
naming-factory.jar
naming-factory-dbcp.jar
naming-resources.jar
servlet-api.jar

All other jars are from the pre.build war file. No my-faces jars present there.

Like i said, under Tomcat 5.5.17 TimeZone works by using the old icefaces-comp.jar (v 1.0.1). Showcase does aswell except the effects.
Under 5.5.20 nothing works.


For any hint, thanks.

Alex
bionut

Joined: 25/Apr/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 41
Offline


Tomcat has a nasty habit of caching jarfiles from previous deployments which sometimes can cause problems (if you were using a non-ICEFaces version of JSF in previous deployments). Try deleting Tomcat's cache directory as in:

Code:
rm -r $CATALINA_HOME/work/Catalina/localhost
 

Then start Tomcat and visit the above mentioned webapps.
[Email]
alex.m

Joined: 15/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 31
Offline


Hi bionut,

this i experienced aswell, and therefore i delete the cache nearly every time i restart the Tomcat.
But since the Tomcat is a totally fresh installation and i really just deployed this pre-build wars, there can´t be any other previous jars cached.
I even clear the temp directory, where the component demo creates some files.

thanks anyway.
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Hi Alex,

When you said previously that " All other jars are from the pre.build war file. No my-faces jars present there" did you mean that you have other jars in the Tomcat common lib? If so, can you list those. Make sure that the app has the JSF jars to be included in the web apps lib directory. Another thing to check (a longshot:) is that you still don't have CATALINA_HOME pointing to an older Tomcat install.

Thanks,
Philip

.
alex.m

Joined: 15/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 31
Offline


Mostly the best idear is to flush all down the toilet and start new. Mostly.
So is here.
I deleted all Tomcat and Java installations and installed JDK1.5.0_09 new and unziped Tomcat 5.5.20.
There it goes. Component-showcase is working.

Just one thing. The effects are striking. For example, when i click 'Fade' the browser loads for a half a second and then stops. Nothing happens. No exception.

philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Hi Alex,

Glad you got the samples working:) Are you seeing the same thing with the effects on different Browsers? Does the issue occur with all of the effects?

Thanks,
Philip

.
alex.m

Joined: 15/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 31
Offline


Hi Philip,

none of the effects in the drop-down-list are working.
Neither with Firefox 2.0 nor with IE 6.0.. .

Rest like e.g. drag-and-drop or auto-complete is fine.

Could this be a problem with missing/wrong jars?

Thanks,
Alex


philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Hi Alex,

Well, if you've got this far, you've probably got the right jars. Are you seeing any JavaScript errors in the browser? If you're using a JavaScript console, check the 'Effect' object to see if that's defined, otherwise just manually check that in the page's JavaScript.

Thanks,
Philip

.
nimgwath

Joined: 30/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 3
Offline


Hi,

I have the same problem as Alex.
I try to make the effects running without success...
I have a brand new Tomcat installation 5.5.20, component-showcase war deployed and no effects are working on the effects page. What's weird is
that the highlight effect is working on the drag & drop page.
No exceptions are launched, no javascript errors but when I search an object 'Effect' on the javascript console, nothing is found.

I've tried with an exemple on my own, the highlight effect works well but when I change new HighLight() with something like new Fade() nothing works anymore. I'm a little bit disappointed.

Can you tell me how I can solve this issue ?

Thanks a lot.
nimgwath

Joined: 30/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 3
Offline


Hi again,

Thanks to alex.m and his "onMouseOverEffect on Panelgroup" topic, I've found out the problem. The problem comes from the float notation in the generated javascript.
My user locale is FRENCH so the float notation is with coma (ex: 1,0f), not with point like the US notation (ex: 1.0f).
Javascript generated with FRENCH locale : "duration: 1,0" => javascript error because it's interpreted as 2 arguments (duration: 1 and 0).
Javascript generated with US locale: "duration: 1.0" => no problem.

That was the reason why highlight effect worked because there is no float argument (unless you specify a duration or delay). I switched to US locale and everything worked.

Since it's code generated by ICEFaces and that I can't left my locale to US, how can I go beyond that problem ?

Thanks in advance.
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Intéressant. Thanks for finding this. I've forwarded the issue to the component developers. We'll try to find a workaround.

Thanks,
Philip

.
alex.m

Joined: 15/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 31
Offline


Hi nimgwath, hi philip,

i can confirm this.
My locale is GERMAN and switching to US solves the problem.
All effects are working.

Even the tomcat exception:
Code:
 SEVERE: ICEfaces could not initialize JavaServer Faces. 
 Please check that the JSF .jar files are installed correctly.null
 java.lang.NullPointerException

seemes to be gone.

Thanks nimgwath.
Bonkers

Joined: 02/Dec/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 19
Offline


Hi,

i have the same problem. I installed a new Tomcat 5.5.20 and if i try to deploy a icefaces application(precompiled war too) i get this error. Changing the local did not solve the problem.

Code:
     <application>
         <locale-config>
             <default-locale>en_US</default-locale>
         </locale-config>
     </application>
 


with jboss it works, but i have to use standalone tomcat...

regards Bonkers
 
Forum Index -> General Help Go to Page: 1, 2 Next 
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team