voyent
Does ICEfaces gracefully degrade?  XML
Forum Index -> General Help
Author Message
mraible

Joined: 14/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 3
Offline


I'm evaluating ICEfaces for use on a project. One of the requirements is graceful degradation, meaning that the application continues to function in browsers where JavaScript doesn't exist or is turned off. Does ICEfaces do this?

I realize ICEfaces probably doesn't allow progressive enhancement[1], but the application I'm working on does need to function w/o JavaScript. There's also a concern for Section 508 compliance for government clients.

Thanks,

Matt

[1] http://ajaxian.com/archives/hijax-graceful-degration
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Hi Matt,

Thanks, that's an interesting link. But no, currently we don't support javascript-challenged browsers. We simply redirect to a javascript-blocked page. There's nothing out-of-the-box in ICEfaces which will degrade automatically. Although the developer can use separate 'degraded' pages that can exist along side of ICEfaces AJAX pages.

Philip


.
mraible

Joined: 14/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 3
Offline


philip.breau wrote:
Although the developer can use separate 'degraded' pages that can exist along side of ICEfaces AJAX pages.
 


Is there a mechanism to auto redirect/forward to these pages when JavaScript is turned off - or is that something for the application developer to handle?

Thanks for your help.

Matt
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


Yes, you just need the set the following context param

com.icesoft.faces.javascriptBlockedRedirectURI

Philip

.
philip.breau


Joined: 08/May/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 2989
Offline


No, this would be a application-wide setting in the web.xml. The ability to redirect on a per page basis is a really good idea though. I've created an RFE for this:
http://jira.icefaces.org/browse/ICE-1974

Thanks,
Philip

.
mraible

Joined: 14/Nov/2006 00:00:00
Messages: 3
Offline


You can set this on a per-page basis? Where is it set?
 
Forum Index -> General Help
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.7ice © JForum Team